Product Details

 
All Categories  > Networking  > Transceivers & Multiplexers  > Copper Transceivers >  Tripp Lite Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, SMF 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km (12.4 mi.) - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
 
 
Tripp Lite
Tripp Lite Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, SMF 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km (12.4 mi.) - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
This economical unit converts a copper Ethernet signal to singlemode fiber (and vice versa) to extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers). Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N785-INT-SC-SM with singlemode fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing network connectivity to employees in a secluded area of a facility, college or branch office or connecting multiple office workstations to a switch located in a separate building. Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-INT-SC-SM's advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter's Ethernet network and fiber link status at a glance. Two N785-INT-SC-SM converters are needed to extend an Ethernet network connection. Singlemode fiber optic cabling with SC ends (such as Tripp Lite's N356-Series, sold separately) connect the two converters. Copper Cat5e/6 cabling (see Tripp Lite's N201-Series, sold separately) connects one converter to your network device, such as a server, and the other converter to a network switch. The compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed. International plug adapters for North America (NEMA 5-15P), the United Kingdom (BS 1363), Europe (CEE 7/16 Schuko) and Australia (AS/NZS 3112) are included.
 
Sku: EW7986
Price: $184.00
 
 



Part Number N785-INT-SC-SM
SKU EW7986
UNSPSC Code 43201552
Returnable Yes
Usually Ships Call for Availability .
Billable Weight 1.04   Lb
Quantity in Stock Call  
 
 

Specifications
Label

Main Specifications
   
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty
Weight 7.05 oz
Power AC 120/230 V
Max Transfer Distance 12.4 miles
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Form Factor External
Device Type Fiber media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Product Description Tripp Lite Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, SMF 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 20 km (12.4 mi.) - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
 
Extended Specifications
 
   
General  
  Device Type Fiber media converter
  Form Factor External
  Color Black
Networking
 
  Connectivity Technology Wired
  Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
  Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
  Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
  Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
  Max Transfer Distance 12.4 miles
  Status Indicators Port transmission speed, power, status, link/activity
  Features Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Expansion / Connectivity
 
  Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000 - SC single-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
 
  Included Accessories 4 power plug adapters
  Compliant Standards Plug and Play, UL, TUV, cUL, GS, CCC, FCC, RoHS, PSE Mark
Power
 
  Power Device External power adapter
  Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions & Weight
 
  Weight 7.05 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
 
  Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
 
  Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
  Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
  Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90% (non-condensing)
 
 

Search for Similar Products
Label

 
Networking Form Factor - External
Networking Connectivity Technology - Wired
Networking Data Link Protocol - Fast Ethernet
Networking Data Link Protocol - Gigabit Ethernet
Networking Data Link Protocol - Gigabit Ethernet
Networking Data Transfer Rate - 1 Gbps
Service & Support Type - 2-year warranty